Hamilton and High LLC v. City of Palo Alto
[…] (Walker, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1357.) It also establishes “procedures for protesting the imposition of fees and other monetary exactions imposed on a development by a local agency.” (Ehrlich, at p. 864 (plur. opn. of Arabian, J.).) The Act defines a “ ‘[f]ee’ ” as “a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment . . . that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project.” (§ 66000, subd. (b).) For purposes of the Act, a “ ‘[d]evelopment project’ ” “includes a project involving the issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate.” (Id., subd. (a).) Under the Act, “ ‘[p]ublic facilities’ ” refers to “public improvements, public services, and community amenities.” (Id., subd. (d).) The requirements embodied in the Act apply at various stages of the fee imposition and development process.