Hamilton and High LLC v. City of Palo Alto
[…] (Ibid.) We agree with the court’s reasoning on this issue in El Dorado. It is apparent from section 65010(b)’s reference to “any matters of procedure subject to this title” that the harmless error standard applies broadly with respect to procedural matters subject to title 7 of the Government Code. The Mitigation Fee Act, which is situated within title 7, meets that general criterion. The language of section 65010(b), however, is more specific in that it refers to determinations of whether an “action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body . . . on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of . . . any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title.” (§ 65010(b).) As we explained in our statute of limitations analysis (see ante, pt.