Filed 4/17/23 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] the failure itself [to make the prescribed five year findings] that entitles the current owner
to the refund without any further showing of injury.” (Ibid.)
We agree with the court’s reasoning on this issue in El Dorado. It is apparent
from section 65010(b)’s reference to “any matters of procedure subject to this title” that
the harmless error standard applies broadly with respect to procedural matters subject to
title 7 of the Government Code. The Mitigation Fee Act, which is situated within title 7,
meets that general criterion.
The language of section 65010(b), however, is more specific in that it refers to
determinations of whether an “action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency
or its legislative body . . . on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set
aside by any court on the ground of . . . any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or
omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices,
findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of
procedure subject to this title.” (§ 65010(b).) As we explained in our statute of
limitations analysis (see ante, pt. II.D.), plaintiffs’ action here does not seek to hold
invalid or set aside the City’s findings, or any other action by the City under the Act