Filed 4/17/23 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] (Walker, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1357.) It also establishes “procedures for protesting the imposition of fees and other
monetary exactions imposed on a development by a local agency.” (Ehrlich, at p. 864
(plur. opn. of Arabian, J.).)
The Act defines a “ ‘[f]ee’ ” as “a monetary exaction other than a tax or special
assessment . . . that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with
approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost
of public facilities related to the development project.” (§ 66000, subd. (b).) For
purposes of the Act, a “ ‘[d]evelopment project’ ” “includes a project involving the
issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate.” (Id.,
subd. (a).) Under the Act, “ ‘[p]ublic facilities’ ” refers to “public improvements, public
services, and community amenities.” (Id., subd. (d).)
The requirements embodied in the Act apply at various stages of the fee
imposition and development process.