Filed 4/17/23 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] Cal.App.5th at p. 629.) Title 7 of the Government Code has three divisions: “Planning
and Zoning” (§ 65000 et seq.), “Subdivisions” (§ 66410 et seq.), and “Official Maps”
(§ 66499.50 et seq.). (El Dorado, at p. 628.) The Planning and Zoning division of title 7
contains 12 chapters, including chapter one (“General Provisions”) encompassing the
harmless error provision (§ 65010(b)), and chapters six through nine encompassing the
Mitigation Fee Act (§ 66000 et seq.). Structurally, the Mitigation Fee Act thus comes
under the same title (title 7) and division (Division 1, Planning and Zoning), as section
65010.
Turning to the language of the statute, section 65010(b) provides that a court may
not set aside or hold invalid the “action or inaction” of a public agency or its legislative
body based on an error or omission in “any matter pertaining to . . . findings, . . . reports,
recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the
court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing
suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been
probable if the error had not occurred.” In short, section 65010(b) requires a finding of
“prejudice, substantial injury to the complaining party, and probability of a different
result before a court can overturn the decision of an administrative agency based on
procedural errors in zoning and planning matters.”