Hamilton and High LLC v. City of Palo Alto
[…] (El Dorado, at p. 628.) The Planning and Zoning division of title 7 contains 12 chapters, including chapter one (“General Provisions”) encompassing the harmless error provision (§ 65010(b)), and chapters six through nine encompassing the Mitigation Fee Act (§ 66000 et seq.). Structurally, the Mitigation Fee Act thus comes under the same title (title 7) and division (Division 1, Planning and Zoning), as section 65010. Turning to the language of the statute, section 65010(b) provides that a court may not set aside or hold invalid the “action or inaction” of a public agency or its legislative body based on an error or omission in “any matter pertaining to . . . findings, . . . reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred.” In short, section 65010(b) requires a finding of “prejudice, substantial injury to the complaining party, and probability of a different result before a court can overturn the decision of an administrative agency based on procedural errors in zoning and planning matters.”