STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2011) (emphasis added).
-3-
STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
A disability is “total” during a particular week where the employee has no
wage-earning capacity that week. However, an employee is considered only
“partially” disabled if he has the ability to earn some wage that week, though less
than what he was earning. In the present case, the 2013 Consent Order, approved
by the Full Commission, deemed Plaintiff’s injury to be total.
A total disability is considered “temporary” if the disability is not caused by an
injury described in Section 97-29(d), which provides that “[a]n injured employee may
qualify for permanent total disability only if the employee has one of the [physical
limitations enumerated in that subsection] resulting from the injury[.]” Here, neither
party contends that Plaintiff’s back injury constituted a “permanent” injury under
the Act. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s back injury resulted in a temporary, total disability.