STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] (1) by showing he is incapable of performing any work;
(2) by showing that he is capable of work but that “after a reasonable effort on
his part, been unsuccessful” in finding employment;
(3) by showing that he is capable of work but that “it would be futile” to seek
other employment “because of preexisting conditions; i.e., age, inexperience,
lack of education”;
1 This is not to say that an employee is not entitled to a presumption for continued extended
benefits once he shows that he qualifies for extended benefits. Indeed, Section 97-29(c) suggests that
once an employee meets his initial burden of showing he is entitled to extended benefits, the burden
then shifts to the employer to prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee no longer
has a total loss of wage-earning capacity” for the extended benefits to cease.
-9-
STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
(4) by showing he has obtained employment, but at a lower wage than he was
earning before the accident.
Russell, 108 N.C. App. at 765, 425 S.E.2d at 457. Only the first three ways are