IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] producing virtual visual aids should be likened to the costs for preparing and photocopying paper
trial exhibits for a party’s own use. See Ripsom v. Beaver Blacktop, Inc., 1989 WL 147336, at *1
(Del. Super. Dec. 4, 1989) (concluding that the “monies spent by the plaintiff for printing and
photocopying various papers and documents are not recoverable costs” because “the prints and
photocopies were made for the use of the plaintiff and his attorney and not the Court.”
(emphasis supplied)).
25
6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides in pertinent part as follows:
In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court . . . seeking
monetary relief for bodily injuries, . . . interest shall be added to any final judgment
entered for damages awarded, . . . commencing from the date of injury, provided
that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement
demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of
damages upon which the judgment was entered.
The interest rate is calculated pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) and is not in dispute.
26
Pl.’s Mot. Ex. D.
27
See Bishop, 2019 WL 2009331, at *5 (“If a plaintiff has delayed the prosecution of an action,