Filed 4/18/23 United Specialty Ins. Co. v. Barriga CA4/1
[…] (Canal, supra, 344 Fed.Appx. at p. 911; see also Canal Indem. Co. v. Galindo
(W.D. Tex., Feb. 2, 2009, No. 2:07-CV-070) 2009 WL 10669138 [magistrate’s
report and recommendation]; Canal Indem. Co. v. Galindo (W.D. Tex.,
March 25, 2009, No. DR-07-CV-070-AML/DG) 2009 WL 10669159 [district
court order accepting magistrate’s report and recommendation].) The Aguilar
parties cite no contrary authority.
As the Fifth Circuit concluded, this conclusion is compelled by the plain
language of the controlling federal statute. Title 49 of the United States
Code, section 31139(b)(1) provides:
“The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe
regulations to require minimum levels of financial
responsibility . . . for the transportation of property by
motor carrier or motor private carrier . . . in the United
States between a place in a State and–
12
“(A) a place in another State;
“(B) another place in the same State through a place
outside of that State; or
“(C) a place outside the United States.”
By its terms, this statute applies only to the portion of any such
transportation “in the United States.” (49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1).) Another
provision of the statutory scheme similarly provides:
“The Secretary [of Transportation] . . . [has]