NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of the original creditor in writing within the thirty-day period, the law
requires our firm to suspend our efforts to collect the debt until we mail the
requested information to you.
2
Appendix (“App.”) 31.
D&A refers to the first of these two paragraphs as the “G-Notice,” and the second
as the “Suspend Collection Language.” App. 40. We will use those terms when referring
to each paragraph individually, and we will refer to the paragraphs collectively as the
“Disputed Language.”
The rights and obligations described in the G-Notice are established by 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692g(a), a provision of the FDCPA requiring a debt collector to provide certain
information to a debtor — such as the name of the current creditor and the amount of the
debt — in a “written notice” within five days of “the initial communication with a
consumer in connection with the collection of any debt.” Section 1692g(a) further
requires that the written notice inform the debtor that, if she “notifies the debt collector in
writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the
debt collector will obtain verification of the debt” and mail it to the debtor. 15 U.S.C. §
1692g(a)(4). A debtor may also request “the name and address of the original creditor”
in writing within thirty days of receiving the notice, and the debt collector must provide
that information by mail. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(5).