[Cite as State v. Meyer, 2023-Ohio-1254.]
[…] the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d
172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d
380, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the
exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at
175.
{¶ 18} Appellant was charged with one count of permitting animal in a roadway
pursuant to R.C. 951.02. That section states:
No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle,
bison, sheep, goats, swine, llamas, alpacas, or poultry, shall permit
them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley,
or upon unenclosed land, or cause the animals to be herded, kept,
or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those
owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of the animals.
Ashland County, Case No. 22-COA-035 6
{¶ 19} R.C. 951.99 states, "[w]hoever recklessly violates section 951.02 of the
Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree." 2901.22(C) provides:
A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the