[Cite as State v. Meyer, 2023-Ohio-1254.]
[…] suffered. He merely argues he did not receive a written list. We find no error in the trial
court's ruling.
{¶ 38} The second assignment of error is overruled.
1
We note page 8 of the transcript is missing which includes part of the witness list conversation. It is Appellant's
burden to provide a complete record.
Ashland County, Case No. 22-COA-035 11
III
{¶ 39} In his final assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court exceeded its
discretion when it permitted a sick and inattentive juror to remain in the panel for the
duration of the trial. We disagree.
{¶ 40} R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate: "If, before
the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform
his duty, the court may order him to be discharged."
{¶ 41} "A trial judge is empowered to exercise 'sound discretion to remove a juror
and replace him with an alternate juror whenever facts are presented which convince the
trial judge that the juror's ability to perform his duty is impaired.' " State v. Brown, 2d Dist.