Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] (3) If the defendant is sentenced for two or more offenses in the same day, the offenses shall be considered prior offenses within the meaning of this subsection. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806. [J-76-2022] - 2 follow, we respectfully disagree with the Commonwealth Court and, therefore, reverse that court’s order. I. Facts and Procedural History The facts underlying this appeal are undisputed. On March 25, 2016, Appellant Jose L. Vellon (“Vellon”) was arrested for DUI of alcohol pursuant to Subsection 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1) (general impairment) (“First DUI”). 2 A violation of this statute constitutes an “ungraded misdemeanor.” See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1) (providing that an individual who violates Subsection 3802(a) “and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties)”).