Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] MIDDLE DISTRICT TODD, C.J., DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ. JOSE L. VELLON, : No. 39 MAP 2022 : Appellant : Appeal from the Order of the : Commonwealth Court dated : September 10, 2021 at No. 117 CD v. : 2020 Affirming the Order of the : Court of Common Pleas of York : County, Civil Division, dated COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : December 30, 2019 at No. 2017-SU- DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, : 003297 BUREAU OF DRIVER LICENSING, : : SUBMITTED: October 14, 2022 Appellee : OPINION JUSTICE DONOHUE DECIDED: April 19, 2023 In this appeal, we are tasked with interpreting Section 3806 of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806. 1 Specifically, the Court is asked to consider whether 1 This statute states as follows: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for