Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4) (“An individual … who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one prior offense commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”); id. § 3804(e)(2)(ii) (explaining that a person who commits an offense under Section 3802 shall have his driving privileges suspended for 18 months for, inter alia, a misdemeanor of the first degree). [J-76-2022] - 5 penalties provided in subsection (a) and the person has no prior offense.”).