Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] Id. at 13. In this regard, Vellon emphasizes that, contrary to PennDOT’s position below, the Commonwealth Court held that, pursuant to this Court’s decision in Mock, the general definition of “prior offense” under Subsection 3806(a) applies to that term in Subsection 3806(b). Id. at 16. [J-76-2022] - 10 Despite this recognition, Vellon asserts that the Commonwealth Court subsequently interpreted Subsection 3806(b)(3) “to mean that when two or more offenses are sentenced on the same day, each would be a prior offense of the other.” Id. at 17. Vellon maintains that this interpretation ignores that a “prior offense” requires a previous conviction “for which judgment of sentence has been imposed before the sentencing on the present violation.” Id. (emphasis in original). Next, Vellon takes issue with the Commonwealth Court’s contemplation that his interpretation of “prior offense” could result in a licensee having no prior offenses when he is sentenced for multiple DUI violations on the same day. Citing to Commonwealth v.