Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] Thus, under these circumstances, Vellon would have received only one recidivist license suspension for the Second DUI. If the trial court would have sentenced Vellon for the Second DUI on a day prior to when it sentenced him for the First DUI, then Vellon still would have received only one recidivist license suspension. This is so because he would have been convicted and sentenced on the Second DUI before he was convicted and sentenced on “the present violation,” i.e., the First DUI. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (stating that “the term ‘prior [J-76-2022] - 15 offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed … before the sentencing on the present violation”) (emphasis added).