Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] Id. at 19. Vellon posits that absurd results flow from the Commonwealth Court’s interpretation of Subsection 3806(b)(3). “The second offense DUI, for which the defendant has not been sentenced, to be counted as a first offense DUI for sentencing on the first offense DUI, was not the intent of the [L]egislature.” Id. Vellon states that Subsection 3806(b)(3) could, but does not, state: “If the defendant is sentenced for two [J-76-2022] - 11 or more offenses in the same day, both offenses are considered prior offenses for one another.” Id. Instead, Vellon contends that Subsection 3806(a) provides a clear definition of “prior offense” that allows a DUI violation to qualify as a “prior offense” only for convictions “for which judgment of sentence has been imposed before the sentencing on the present violation.” Id. at 19-20. Here, when the trial court sentenced Vellon in open court for the First DUI, he had not been sentenced for the Second DUI. Accordingly, in Vellon’s view, the Second DUI does not fit within Subsection 3806(a)’s general definition of “prior offense[,]” which must be read into