Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation
[…] We look first to the unreasonableness of the Commonwealth Court’s holding. If the trial court had sentenced Vellon for the First DUI on a day prior to when it adjudicated the Second DUI, then, pursuant to Subsection 3806(a)’s general definition of “prior offense,” Vellon would not have had a prior offense for purposes of the First DUI. He, however, would have had a prior offense for purposes of the Second DUI when he was sentenced for that violation on a later day. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (stating that “the term ‘prior offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed … before the sentencing on the present violation”) (emphasis added).