[J-71-2022]
[…] goals, and construing the Act liberally to protect public health, safety, and
welfare, as we must, we will not read any additional eligibility requirements
into [S]ection 706 [of the Act] that do not appear in the text thereof, or in the
regulations duly promulgated thereunder.
Id. at 1096 (citations omitted).
Lastly, the Commonwealth Court rejected “the Board's arguments concerning the
purported risk that a payment to the Shroms would pose to the Fund’s solvency.” Id. In
support thereof, the Commonwealth Court noted that there is an additional distinction
between Section 705 fees and Section 503 registration fees that it had not previously
discussed: Section 705 fees are used to pay claims, while Section 503 registration fees
are not. Id. It explained:
[J-71-2022] - 16
The fees specified under [S]ection 705 [of the Act] are “set on an actuarial
basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and
anticipated claims against the [Fund] in a timely manner” and “to meet all
other financial requirements of the [B]oard.” By contrast, under
[S]ection 503 [of the Act], tank registration fees are “collected by . . . [DEP]”
and “shall be used to fund the development and operation of the storage