Shrom,T. v. PA Underground Storage Tank, Aplt
[…] Id. at 1096 (citations omitted). Lastly, the Commonwealth Court rejected “the Board's arguments concerning the purported risk that a payment to the Shroms would pose to the Fund’s solvency.” Id. In support thereof, the Commonwealth Court noted that there is an additional distinction between Section 705 fees and Section 503 registration fees that it had not previously discussed: Section 705 fees are used to pay claims, while Section 503 registration fees are not. Id. It explained: [J-71-2022] - 16 The fees specified under [S]ection 705 [of the Act] are “set on an actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims against the [Fund] in a timely manner” and “to meet all other financial requirements of the [B]oard.”