[J-71-2022]
[…] 799 (Pa. 2013) (plurality opinion) (footnote omitted).
In an effort to encourage remedial efforts whenever a release from a UST occurs,
the General Assembly, through the enactment of Section 704(a) of the Act, 35 P.S.
§ 6021.704(a), established the Fund and directed it to reimburse owners, operators, and
certified installers for the costs they incur in taking corrective action following a release
from a UST. See Section 704(a)(1) of the Act; Young’s Sales, 70 A.3d at 799. The Fund
mostly “consists of the fees that Section 705 of the Act[, 35 P.S. § 6021.705,] authorizes
the Board to assess against and collect from” owners, operators, and certified installers
(Section 705 fees). 3 Young’s Sales, 70 A.3d at 799; see also Section 704(a)(1) of the
Act. The Section 705 fees are “set on an actuarial basis in order to provide an amount
sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims against the . . . Fund in a timely
manner.” Section 705(d)(1) of the Act. With respect to “heating oil, diesel fuel, [and] other
regulated substance[s],” the Section 705 fees are assessed “based on the gallon capacity
of the tank, regardless of the amount of product actually in the tank.” Section 705(d)(2) of