[J-46-2022]
[…] vexatious conduct, as well as conduct in bad faith.
Separately, the Special Master found a basis to sanction the County in
Pa.R.Civ.P. 4019, which authorizes the imposition of sanctions, including counsel costs
and fees, when (among many other things) a party fails “to obey an order of court
respecting discovery.” Relatedly, as the Commonwealth Court noted in its opinion
denying the Secretary’s request for a protective order, courts have inherent authority to
sanction parties for spoliation of the evidence. 152
151 Id. at 74 ¶41; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (authorizing the award of counsel fees for
“(7) [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another
participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter”
and “(9) [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another
party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith”);
Pa.R.A.P. 2744 (authorizing an appellate court to award “a reasonable counsel fee
and . . . damages for delay . . . if it determines . . . that the conduct of the participant
against whom costs are to be imposed is dilatory, obdurate or vexatious”). This Court