2 JACKSON V. AMAZON.COM, INC.
[…] devices under 18 U.S.C § 2512; and
(7) Violation of the Stored Communications Act, 18
U.S.C. §§2701, et seq.
Each of those claims requires that Defendant access
information without the consent of the surveilled party. See
Cal. Penal Code § 631 (prohibiting “any person who
. . . makes any unauthorized connection . . . or who willfully
and without the consent of all parties to the communication
. . . reads, or attempts to read, or to learn the contents or
meaning of any message [that] is in transit or passing over
any wire, line, or cable . . . ”); Cal. Penal Code § 635
(prohibiting “[e]very person who . . . possesses . . . any
device which is primarily or exclusively designed . . . for the
unauthorized interception . . . of communications
between . . . cordless telephones or between a cordless
telephone and a landline”); Shulman v. Grp. W Prods., Inc.,
955 P.2d 469, 490 (Cal. 1998) (establishing that intrusion
upon seclusion has two elements: “(1) intrusion into a
JACKSON V. AMAZON.COM, INC. 33
private place, conversation or matter, (2) in a manner highly
offensive to a reasonable person”); Hill v.