NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reason to think that subsequent events had undermined the doctor’s prior opinion.
Here, by contrast, Dr. Robinson testified that Thompson likely experienced a symptomatic
heart attack after he was seen by Dr. Franley but before he suffered his fatal December heart attack.
R. 114-1 (Robinson Dep. Tr. at 104:9–21) (Page ID #3324). Based on Dr. Robinson’s testimony,
a reasonable factfinder could find that it was an open question whether Thompson would have
continued to rely on Dr. Franley’s opinion that it was safe for him to drive despite his new
symptoms. Cf. 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(g) (mandating a new medical examination whenever a driver’s
“ability to perform his or her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or
disease”). Further, the factfinder could also find that it was possible that Thompson experienced
11
No. 21-3468, Cline et al. v. Dart Transit Co. et al.
serious enough symptoms—up to even “pass[ing] out,” R. 111-2 (Robinson Dep. Tr. at 98:2) (Page