NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Notice of Claim Rep. at 1) (Page ID #2244). Dart suspended Thompson from driving until he
was cleared by a physician. See R. 61-1 (Luckow Dep. Tr. at 42:18–23) (Page ID #1986).
A few months later, on October 4, 2016, Thompson was examined by Dr. Nathaniel
Franley, a medical doctor authorized by the United States Department of Transportation (“DOT”)
to issue medical certifications—known as “DOT cards”—that certain commercial drivers, like
Thompson, must have to operate their vehicles. R. 111-1 (Franley Exam. Rep. at 1–4) (Page ID
#3235–38); see 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i) (providing that “[a] person subject to this part must not
operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified
to do so”). Thompson reported his August heart attack to Dr. Franley and disclosed that he was
taking several medications, including aspirin, paroxetine, lisinopril, atenolol, and atorvastatin. R.
111-1 (Franley Exam. Rep. at 1) (Page ID #3235). Based on his examination, Dr. Franley certified