Maloney v. Galatte
[…] Village of Barrington Hills, 133 Ill. 2d 146, 156–57 (1989). ¶ 17 For petitioner to prevail on her petition for a plenary order, she was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent was stalking her. 740 ILCS 21/5, 30(a) (West 2022). “ ‘Stalking’ ” is defined under the Act to mean “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2022). A “ ‘[c]ourse of conduct’ ” is defined, in relevant part, as 5 “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means, * * * threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, [or] engages in other contact.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2022). ¶ 18 Here, the evidence does not establish that on at least two occasions respondent engaged in any actions that would constitute stalking, and the court’s decision to grant the