Meihua Grp. Int'l Trading (Hong Kong) Ltd. v. United States
[…] Def.’s Resp. Br. at 21–22. Before commencing suit in the U.S. Court of International Trade, an aggrieved party must exhaust all administrative remedies available to it. “In any civil action . . . the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). The court “generally takes a ‘strict view’ of the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies[.]” Yangzhou Bestpak Gifts & Crafts Co. v. United States, 716 F.3d 1370, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2013). 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) requires that, “[t]he case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the . . . final determination or final results.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2). There are limited Consol. Court No. 22-00069 Page 19 exceptions to the exhaustion requirement. See Pakfood Pub. Co. v.