Meihua Grp. Int'l Trading (Hong Kong) Ltd. v. United States
[…] (2) Significant potential for manipulation. In identifying a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production, the factors [Commerce] may consider include: (i) The level of common ownership; (ii)The extent to which managerial employees or board members of one firm sit on the board of directors of an affiliated firm; and (iii) Whether operations are intertwined, such as through the sharing of sales information, involvement in production and pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or employees, or significant transactions between the affiliated producers. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f). 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d) provides in relevant part: (3) No shipments. [Commerce] may rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer, if [Commerce] concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be. 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(3). Commerce’s regulations permit Commerce to treat two or more affiliated producers as a single entity under a “collapsing analysis” when those producers Consol.