State of New York OPINION
[…] been found guilty after trial, defendant should not now be permitted to rely upon material
he previously deleted in an effort to cover up his criminal conduct” (id. at *4).
The Appellate Division affirmed, explaining that “[t]o hold otherwise would create
the rule that a defendant can destroy evidence he or she deemed inculpatory and then
subsequently benefit from advances in technology to resurrect that evidence if it later
appears beneficial” (192 AD3d 1199, 1203 [3d Dept 2021]). A Judge of this Court granted
leave to appeal, and we now affirm (37 NY3d 1027 [2021]).
-5-
-6- No. 17
CPL 440.10 (1) (g) empowers a trial court to vacate a conviction on the basis of
newly discovered evidence “which could not have been produced by the defendant at the
trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a
probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been
more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be
made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence.” The burden is
on the defendant on a CPL 440 motion; as we have explained previously, “the statute is
plain that the initial failure by a defendant to carry his or her burden of coming forward
with sworn allegations substantiating the essential facts in the 440 motion does not shift