State of New York OPINION
[…] of trial, but later recovered postjudgment through the use of new technology, is “new
evidence [that] has been discovered”; and, second, whether defendant’s own destruction of
that same evidence before trial forecloses postconviction relief. A related subsidiary
question is how a defendant’s knowledge of the existence of the evidence prior to the
verdict informs resolution of these two core questions.
Beginning with the statutory language (see Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent.
School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]), CPL 440.10 (1) (g) provides that a defendant may
seek to vacate a judgment of conviction where
“[n]ew evidence has been discovered since the entry of a
judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could
not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with
due diligence on [their] part and which is of such character as
to create a probability that had such evidence been received at
the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the
defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground
must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such
alleged new evidence.”
-3-
-4- No. 17
As is clear from the language, evidence falls within the scope of this provision if three
elements are satisfied: (1) the evidence is discovered after trial and entry of judgment;
(2) the defendant could not have produced the evidence at trial “even with due diligence”