People v. Jenkins
[…] "A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree when he [or she] commits any class B violent felony offense as defined in [Penal Law § 70.02 (1) (a)] and he [or she] . . . possesses a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious injury may be discharged" (Penal Law § 265.09 [1] [a]). "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when[,] . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person

. . . possesses a loaded firearm" (Penal Law § 265.03 [1] [b]). A person may also be found guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when, subject to exceptions not applicable herein, "such person possesses any loaded firearm" (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]). Lastly, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when" he or she possesses a firearm "and has been previously convicted of any crime" (Penal Law § 265.02 [1]; see Penal Law § 265.01 [1]).