If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the
charges because the delay in commencing his trial violated the 180-day rule. We disagree.
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion, which
occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. People v
Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012). The trial court’s “attributions of delay
are reviewed for clear error.” People v Witkoski, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022)
(Docket No. 355299); slip op at 2.
MCL 780.131(1), referred to as the 180-day rule, provides:
-6-
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The
written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
Relatedly, MCL 780.133 provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
The purpose of the 180-day rule2 is to “dispose of new criminal charges against inmates in
Michigan correctional facilities; the rule requires dismissal of the case if the prosecution fails to