If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The
written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
Relatedly, MCL 780.133 provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
The purpose of the 180-day rule2 is to “dispose of new criminal charges against inmates in
Michigan correctional facilities; the rule requires dismissal of the case if the prosecution fails to
commence action on charges pending against an inmate within 180 days after the [Department]