In re DFM.
[…] range of principled outcomes. See id. at 671.
B. ISSUANCE AND CONTINUATION OF PPO
Respondent alleges that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the ex parte PPO
because petitioner failed to satisfy the statutory requirements. Further, he contends that the trial
court abused its discretion by denying his motion to terminate the ex parte PPO. We disagree.
-3-
This Court reviews a grant or denial of a PPO for an abuse of discretion, and we review
the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325; 760
NW2d 503 (2008). MCL 600.2950(1) provides, in relevant part:
[B]y filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be
restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of
circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse, a
former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common . . . ,
or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner
from doing 1 or more of the following:
(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named
individual.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
(d) Removing minor children from the individual having legal custody of
the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order
issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
* * *
(g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place of employment or
education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner’s employment or
educational relationship or environment.
* * *
(i) Having access to information in records concerning a minor child of both
petitioner and respondent that will inform respondent about the address or
telephone number of petitioner and petitioner’s minor child or about petitioner’s
employment address.
(j) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411h or
MCL 750.411i].
Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court shall issue a PPO if it determines that “there is reasonable
cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts
listed in subsection (1).” In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the trial court must
consider the proffered testimony, documents, and other evidence and whether the respondent had
previously committed or threatened to commit any of the acts listed under MCL 600.2950(1).
MCL 600.2950(4).