In re DFM.
[…] support them.” Id. at 668. This Court “may not weigh the evidence or the credibility of the
witnesses in determining whether there is competent evidence to support the findings.” Id.
“Contempt of court is a willful act, omission, or statement that tends to impair the authority
or impede the functioning of a court.” In re Contempt of Murphy, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___
NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 360560); slip op at 1 (quotation marks and citation omitted). A
court has inherent and statutory authority to punish a person for contempt of court. See
MCL 600.1701 et seq.; In re Moroun, 295 Mich App 312, 331; 814 NW2d 319 (2012). Courts of
record “have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons” who engage in
“[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate
view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its
authority.” MCL 600.1701(a). “When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and
presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.”
MCL 600.1711(1). “This is called ‘direct contempt,’ ” and this Court has explained that it does