[Cite as Beavers v. State, 2023-Ohio-1310.]
[…] of the prior version of R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) in Mansaray v. State, 138 Ohio St.3d 277, 2014-
Ohio-750, 6 N.E.3d 35, and made clear that the error may have occurred prior to, during,
or after sentencing. Mansaray held that “[w]hen a defendant seeks a declaration that he
is a wrongfully imprisoned individual and seeks to satisfy R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) by proving
that an error in procedure resulted in his release, the error in procedure must have
occurred subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment.” Id. at
syllabus.
{¶ 19} In addition, the 2019 amendments to R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) provided:
In addition to any other application of the provisions of this division
regarding an error in procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after
sentencing, as those provisions exist on and after the effective date of this
amendment, if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or
did not file a claim because the state of the law in effect prior to the effective
date of this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be
futile, those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim
and, on or after that effective date, the individual may file a claim and obtain
the benefit of those provisions.
Beavers argues that the effect of this paragraph is to grandfather pending claims under
-12-
the prior version of the statute. He asserts that because his prior wrongful imprisonment
claim was pending on appeal on March 22, 2019 (we rendered our opinion and final