Filed 4/21/23 T.W. v. M.S. CA4/1
[…] reestablish his relationship with the child after a long no-contact period.
C. Custody and Visitation
Although the trial court ordered T.W. to have sole legal custody of C., it
reserved jurisdiction to reconsider this decision once M.S. became “more
involved in the parenting of C[.],” which would put M.S. in a better position to
“assist in making joint decisions regarding [C.’s] health, education and
welfare.” The court also considered the DVRO in making this custody
determination, while noting it was set to expire in June 2021.
10 Subdivision (a) of Family Code section 3044 provides in relevant part:
“Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has
perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the
other party seeking custody of the child . . . , there is a rebuttable
presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child
to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best
interest of the child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a
preponderance of the evidence.”
8
The trial court included a detailed visitation schedule both before and
after C.’s move. Before the move, the visitation schedule was designed to
allow C. to slowly reestablish his relationship with M.S., with an increase in