Larry Mark Polsky, Esq. v. Sheriff Eric Garza and Cameron County
[…] However, Lohec did not, as Polsky argues, pertain to a county’s designation of public beaches as public parks or the regulation SOBs. See Lohec, 841 S.W.2d at 366–67. Nor does Chapter 62 of the natural resources code. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 62.001–.163. Polsky further cites to Texas Natural Resources Code § 61.161, asserting that it does not provide the county with authority to designate the public beach in front of his property as a public park. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 61.161. However, § 61.161 neither permits nor restricts a county’s authority to make any such designation; rather, it establishes a public policy that public beaches “shall be used primarily for recreational purposes” and any use that “substantially interferes with the enjoyment of the beach area by the public shall constitute an offense against the public policy of the state.” Id. Polsky argues that, although a private owner may dedicate land for public use, the owners of the beach properties did not do so, as evidenced by the fact that they continued to pay property taxes on the lots. Polsky relies on Owens v.