2 MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
[…] landmarks . . . situated on land owned or controlled by the
Federal Government to be national monuments.” 54 U.S.C.
§ 320301. The parcels of the monument that the President
may reserve must “be confined to the smallest area
compatible with the proper care and management of the
objects to be protected.” Id.
Enacted three decades after the Antiquities Act, the O&C
Act mandates that O&C timberlands “shall be managed” by
the Secretary “for permanent forest production, and the
timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity
with the principal [sic] of sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 2601
(emphasis added). In calculating sustained yield, the
Secretary must consider the following statutory goals:
“providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting
watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the
economic stability of local communities and industries, and
providing recreational facilties [sic].” Id. The O&C Act’s
non-obstante clause, which the majority dismisses as too
vague to mean anything here, expressly provides: “All Acts
or parts of Acts in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed
to the extent necessary to give full force and effect to this
Act.” O&C Act, Pub.