2 MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
[…] be preserved in practice no other way than through the
medium of courts of justice, whose duty it must be to declare
all acts contrary to the manifest tenor of the Constitution
void”), and citizens need not await congressional action
before seeking relief from unlawful executive action in the
courts. Id. (“There is no position which depends on clearer
1
For similar reasons, the majority’s reference to Congress’s vague
delegation of authority to the Secretary of Defense to “utilize excess
property” at closed military bases is inapposite. 10 U.S.C. § 2687 note
§ 2905(b)(1)(A) (Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990).
See also id. at § 2905(b)(1)(D) (also delegating authority to the Secretary
of Defense to “determine the availability of excess or surplus real
property for wildlife conservation purposes”).
40 MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
principles, than that every act of a delegated authority,
contrary to the tenor of the commission under which it is
exercised, is void. . . . To deny this, would be to
affirm . . . that the representatives of the people are superior
to the people themselves . . . .”).