2 MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
[…] majority opinion that counsels otherwise. I think it
manifestly more sensible to apply a different presumption: I
would not construe a statute to grant the President unfettered
authority to indefinitely suspend or cancel the operation of
federal law, see id. at 443-44 (distinguishing between
constitutional delegations of authority to suspend statutes
and unconstitutional delegations of authority to cancel
statutes), particularly where Congress has not expressly
done so nor conditioned the suspension authority upon some
intelligible changed circumstance. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. §
3101 (“When the President decides that the needs of foreign
commerce require, the President may suspend a provision of
this part . . . .” (emphasis added)); 46 U.S.C. § 60304 (“If the
President is satisfied that the government of a foreign
country does not impose discriminating or countervailing
duties to the disadvantage of the United States, the President
shall suspend the imposition of special tonnage taxes and
light money . . . .” (emphasis added)); 22 U.S.C. § 4103
(“The President may by Executive order suspend any
provision of this subchapter . . . if the President determines
in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of
national security because of an emergency.” (emphasis
added)).