2 MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
[…] done so nor conditioned the suspension authority upon some
intelligible changed circumstance. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. §
3101 (“When the President decides that the needs of foreign
commerce require, the President may suspend a provision of
this part . . . .” (emphasis added)); 46 U.S.C. § 60304 (“If the
President is satisfied that the government of a foreign
country does not impose discriminating or countervailing
duties to the disadvantage of the United States, the President
shall suspend the imposition of special tonnage taxes and
light money . . . .” (emphasis added)); 22 U.S.C. § 4103
(“The President may by Executive order suspend any
provision of this subchapter . . . if the President determines
in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of
national security because of an emergency.” (emphasis
added)).
A few simple counterfactuals illustrate the infirmity of
the majority’s position. As the majority notes, the year the
O&C Act was enacted, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
42 MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
exercised his Antiquities Act authority several times.