Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3
[…] In any event, these concerns are best addressed by the Legislature, which may wish to enshrine in law its understanding that Knox-Keene Act licensed plans are not insurers for any purpose and are not subject to the GPT. 66 Further, although Myers I held that an HCSP’s regulatory status does not determine whether it is an insurer for tax purposes, we agree with the trial court that the Knox-Keene Act is a relevant consideration when considering the service functions of HCSPs. Health and Safety Code section 1342 demonstrates that the Legislature contemplated that HCSPs would provide various services, including “ensur[ing] the best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1342, subd. (d).)