Filed 4/24/23 Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3
[…] Because HCSPs include, by definition, entities that agree to
“pay for or to reimburse” enrollees for the cost of medical services
in exchange for a “prepaid or periodic charge” (Health & Saf.
Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1)), the Knox-Keene Act includes
capitalization requirements and vests financial oversight
authority in the DMHC. (Id., §§ 1376, 1377, 1399, subd. (c).)
California law further requires that every contract between a
plan and a health care services provider must state that “the
subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any
sums owed by the plan.” (Id., § 1379, subd. (a).) Moreover, even if
the contract fails to include this provision, the statute provides
that “the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to
collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan.”
(Id., subd. (b).) Thus, “[t]he clear import of section 1379 is to
protect patients with health care service plan coverage from any
collection attempts by providers of such medical care as
emergency room services.” (Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA
Northern California, Nevada & Utah Ins.