Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3
[…] Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1)), the Knox-Keene Act includes capitalization requirements and vests financial oversight authority in the DMHC. (Id., §§ 1376, 1377, 1399, subd. (c).) California law further requires that every contract between a plan and a health care services provider must state that “the subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed by the plan.” (Id., § 1379, subd. (a).) Moreover, even if the contract fails to include this provision, the statute provides that “the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan.” (Id., subd. (b).) Thus, “[t]he clear import of section 1379 is to protect patients with health care service plan coverage from any collection attempts by providers of such medical care as emergency room services.” (Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern California, Nevada & Utah Ins.