Filed 4/24/23 Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3
[…] yield different results for the parties before us if further litigation
arose. In any event, these concerns are best addressed by the
Legislature, which may wish to enshrine in law its understanding that
Knox-Keene Act licensed plans are not insurers for any purpose and
are not subject to the GPT.
66
Further, although Myers I held that an HCSP’s regulatory
status does not determine whether it is an insurer for tax
purposes, we agree with the trial court that the Knox-Keene Act
is a relevant consideration when considering the service functions
of HCSPs. Health and Safety Code section 1342 demonstrates
that the Legislature contemplated that HCSPs would provide
various services, including “ensur[ing] the best possible health
care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring the
financial risk of health care from patients to providers.” (Health
& Saf. Code, § 1342, subd. (d).) The regulatory scheme also
imposes additional obligations on HCSPs, such as requiring the
establishment and maintenance of provider networks (id.,
§ 1367.03), quality assurance monitoring processes (id., § 1370),