Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3
[…] We conclude that we are bound by the standard adopted in Myers I, that the trial court did not err in its application of this standard to the undisputed facts, and that the court did not abuse its discretion in excluding certain evidence submitted by Myers. We therefore affirm. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 1. Taxation of Insurers in California Article XIII, section 28 of the California Constitution imposes a tax of 2.35 percent on the amount of gross premiums received each year by “each insurer doing business in this state.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 28, subds. (b), (d).) The Constitution defines “insurers” as including “insurance companies or associations and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges together with their corporate or other attorneys in fact considered as a single unit, and the State Compensation Insurance Fund.” (Id., subd.