Philip Galanti v. Ndoc
[…] Palmer, 603 F.3d 658, 661–62 (9th Cir. 2010), and he is not statutorily eligible for such deductions in any event because he has been convicted of a felony sex crime. 2 However, he argues that his FAC also contains a due 2 Under Nevada law, all prisoners are eligible for maximum-sentence deductions, but those convicted of certain enumerated offenses including felony sex crimes—like Galanti—are ineligible for minimum-sentence deductions. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.4465. The relevant provisions provide that: 7. Except as otherwise provided in subsection[] 8 … credits earned pursuant to this section: (a) Must be deducted from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence, as applicable; and (b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole. 8. Credits earned pursuant to this section by an offender who has not been convicted of: 12 GALANTI V. NEVADA DEP’T OF CORRECTIONS process claim for deprivation of maximum-sentence deductions, in which he has a liberty interest and for which he was eligible, and the district court erred by ignoring that claim.