2 GALANTI V. NEVADA DEP’T OF CORRECTIONS
[…] a claim for minimum-sentence deductions, that claim fails
because Nevada prisoners do not have a liberty interest in
parole, see Moor v. Palmer, 603 F.3d 658, 661–62 (9th Cir.
2010), and he is not statutorily eligible for such deductions
in any event because he has been convicted of a felony sex
crime. 2 However, he argues that his FAC also contains a due
2
Under Nevada law, all prisoners are eligible for maximum-sentence
deductions, but those convicted of certain enumerated offenses including
felony sex crimes—like Galanti—are ineligible for minimum-sentence
deductions. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.4465. The relevant provisions
provide that:
7. Except as otherwise provided in subsection[] 8 … credits earned
pursuant to this section:
(a) Must be deducted from the maximum term or the
maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence, as
applicable; and
(b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender
was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a
minimum sentence that must be served before a person
becomes eligible for parole.
8. Credits earned pursuant to this section by an offender who
has not been convicted of:
12 GALANTI V. NEVADA DEP’T OF CORRECTIONS
process claim for deprivation of maximum-sentence
deductions, in which he has a liberty interest and for which
he was eligible, and the district court erred by ignoring that
claim.
Construed liberally, Galanti’s FAC contains a claim for