Fred Somers v. United States
[…] So we begin
        with the statutory elements of aggravated assault in Florida.
                Under Florida law, an aggravated assault is “an assault: (a)
        With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) With an intent
        to commit a felony.” Fla. Stat. § 784.021(1). An assault, in turn, is
        “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to
        the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so,
        and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other
        person that such violence is imminent.” Id. § 784.011(1). Putting
        the Florida definition and the federal definition together, we must
        determine whether “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act
        to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent
        ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded
        fear in such other person that such violence is imminent” “has as
        an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
        force against the person of another.” Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).
                The Florida Supreme Court has told us that, based on the