2023 IL App (1st) 220899-U
[…] in doing so. The plaintiffs have not taken issue in their brief with this statement by the trial court.
Having reviewed the complaint, we find that it contains no challenge to the Department’s authority
or jurisdiction to act that would render the exhaustion doctrine inapplicable. In this context, the
term “jurisdiction” refers to the authority of an administrative agency to act. Van Dyke v. White,
2019 IL 121452, ¶ 43 n.4. It is beyond dispute that the Department had the authority to administer
the process for issuing licenses under the Cannabis Act. See 410 ILCS 705/15-5(b) (West 2020)
(“It is the duty of the Department to administer and enforce the provisions of this Act relating to
the licensure and oversight of dispensing organizations”). We thus reject the plaintiffs’ argument.
¶ 59 In conclusion, we hold that the Department’s denial of the plaintiffs’ applications for licenses
was a final administrative decision that was reviewable only under the Administrative Review
Law.