Mikhail Semenov v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Preponderance of the evidence is “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(q). 9 performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1), (c)(1)-(2); Brenner, 990 F.3d at 1317-18. Chapter 43 procedures do not apply to performance-based actions taken under the Act. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(f)(4); 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(3). On appeal from a decision under the Act, the administrative judge and the Bo ard “shall uphold the decision of the Secretary . . . if the decision is supported by substantial evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(A), (3)(B). “[I]f the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge [and the Board] shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.” 4 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B), (3)(C). ¶16 The question before us here is what substantive standard the Board should apply to performance-based actions under the Act. The interpretation of a statute begins with the language of the statute itself. Graves v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 123 M.S.P.R. 434, ¶ 13 (2016). If the language provides a clear answer, the inquiry ends and the plain meaning of the statute is regarded as conclusive absent a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary. Id. The language of 38 U.S.C. § 714 plainly precludes the Board from applying the elements of chapter 43 to an action under the VA Accountability Act. In describing the procedures for taking an action under 38 U.S.C. § 714, the statute provides that “[t]he procedures under chapter 43 of title 5 shall not apply to a removal, demotion, or suspension under this section.” 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(3). The substantive standard for actions under chapter 43 is derived from the procedural requirements under that chapter. See Mahaffey v.