Mikhail Semenov v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] As a result, we also decline to consider the appellant’s claim that, because the administrative judge did not address each of his affirmative defenses, the decision is not “final and complete,” as required by 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(1). 9 When a chapter 75 adverse action is challenged before the Board, the agency must prove a nexus between the alleged misconduct and the efficiency of the service. Pope v. U.S. Postal Service, 114 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (relying, in part, on 5 U.S.C. 7513(a) (restricting agencies to taking actions “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service”)). The administrative judge did not make a determination as to whether this requirement applies to an action taken under 38 U.S.C. § 714 or, if so, whether the agency met its burden. Because the parties have not raised this issue on review, we decline to address it here.