Commonwealth v. Hallinan
[…] Prior litigation on admissibility of breath test results. The defendant's challenge here is based on extensive proceedings in earlier litigation in other, related cases, including the Ananias litigation. To evaluate her arguments, familiarity with some of those proceedings is necessary. Until June 2015, breath test results had been admissible by statute, and in practice were admitted without question, in the prosecution of OUI cases. See Zeininger, 459 Mass. at 786-787. General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), provides that, in any OUI prosecution, "evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by . . . a chemical test or analysis of his breath, shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the determination of the question of whether such defendant was at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor." In 2013, a group of defendants involved in then-pending OUI prosecutions sought to exclude breath test evidence derived from a different breathalyzer, the Alcotest 7110 MK III-C, made by the same manufacturer as the Alcotest 9510 device, on the ground that the source code used in the device's