Commonwealth v. Hallinan
[…] The Commonwealth contends that the continuance without a finding for a second offense, less than ten years after the defendant's first conviction of OUI, constituted an illegal disposition. An illegal sentence is one that is "in some way contrary to the applicable statute." See Commonwealth v. Selavka, 469 Mass. 502, 505 (2014), quoting Goetzendanner v. Superintendent, Mass. Correctional Inst., Norfolk, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 533, 537 (2008). 42 General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), which governs sentencing for a conviction of OUI, second offense, provides: "If the defendant has been previously convicted . . . by a court of the Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction because of a like violation preceding the date of the commission of the offense for which [the defendant] has been convicted, . . . the defendant shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for not less than sixty days . . . [and] the sentence imposed . . . shall not be reduced to less than thirty days" (emphasis added). The thirty-day minimum sentence may be served in an approved facility dedicated to alcohol treatment rehabilitation "to the extent such resources are available." G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1).