R.B. McNew v. E. Marlborough Twp. & E. Marlborough Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Off. of Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”). Additionally, the language used by the legislature is the best indication of its intent. [See Section 1921(b) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). However, when the terms of a statute are not explicit, various factors may be considered in ascertaining legislative intent. [See Section 1921(c) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).