IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] denial or ordinance validity challenge appeal process under the MPC before filing
an action pursuant to Section 315(b) of ACRE. Moreover, the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court has ruled that an “[OAG] action pursuant to ACRE does not conflict
with the MPC, and the Commonwealth Court has subject matter jurisdiction over
the challenge to the [o]rdinance pursuant to ACRE and the Judicial Code.” Off. of
Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give
effect to all its provisions.”). Additionally, the language used by the
legislature is the best indication of its intent. [See Section 1921(b)
of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are
clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). However,
when the terms of a statute are not explicit, various factors may be
considered in ascertaining legislative intent. [See Section 1921(c)
of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).
Metal Green Inc., 266 A.3d at 507. Section 1933 of the SCA provides that when there is a conflict