IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] A.2d at 1245, Respondents’ Second Preliminary Objection is overruled.
20
Third Preliminary Objection
In their Third Preliminary Objection, Respondents assert that McNew
failed to state a valid legal claim for injunctive relief directing issuance of a permit
to conduct timber harvesting at the Property. Specifically, Respondents argue that
such request goes beyond ACRE’s authority and scope, and McNew’s failure to
comply with other Ordinance provisions that the OAG did not find troublesome
prevents the Township from issuing a permit.20
Section 315(b) of ACRE authorizes McNew’s “action against the local
government unit in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the unauthorized local
ordinance or enjoin the enforcement of the [Ordinance].” 3 Pa.C.S. § 315(b)
(emphasis added). It does not expressly authorize this Court to direct the Township
to issue McNew a timber harvesting permit.21 To the extent the challenged portions