IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] districts in every municipality.
53 P.S. § 10603(f).
18
“Although the Statutory Construction Act [of 1972 (SCA)], 1 Pa.C.S. §§ [1501-1991],
is not expressly applicable to the construction of local ordinances, [Pennsylvania courts] apply the
principles contained therein in interpreting local ordinances. Thus, the rules of statutory
construction are applied to zoning ordinances with equal force and effect.” Metal Green Inc. v.
City of Phila., 266 A.3d 495, 507 (Pa. 2021).
The objective of statutory construction is to determine the
legislature’s intent. [See Section 1921(a) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. §
1921(a) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of
statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
16
313. This Court has ruled that ACRE is constitutional. See Off. of Att’y Gen., ex
rel. Kelly v. Packer Twp., 49 A.3d 495, 499 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (“[T]he General
Assembly acted constitutionally when it restricted municipalities from adopting