R.B. McNew v. E. Marlborough Twp. & E. Marlborough Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Thus, the rules of statutory construction are applied to zoning ordinances with equal force and effect.” Metal Green Inc. v. City of Phila., 266 A.3d 495, 507 (Pa. 2021). The objective of statutory construction is to determine the legislature’s intent. [See Section 1921(a) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General 16 313. This Court has ruled that ACRE is constitutional. See Off. of Att’y Gen., ex rel. Kelly v. Packer Twp., 49 A.3d 495, 499 (Pa.