R.B. McNew v. E. Marlborough Twp. & E. Marlborough Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Off. of Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”). Additionally, the language used by the legislature is the best indication of its intent. [See Section 1921(b) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). However, when the terms of a statute are not explicit, various factors may be considered in ascertaining legislative intent. [See Section 1921(c) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). Metal Green Inc., 266 A.3d at 507. Section 1933 of the SCA provides that when there is a conflict between general and special provisions of a statute, “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. 17 Att’y Gen. ex rel. Corbett v.