R.B. McNew v. E. Marlborough Twp. & E. Marlborough Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] [See Section 1921(a) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General 16 313. This Court has ruled that ACRE is constitutional. See Off. of Att’y Gen., ex rel. Kelly v. Packer Twp., 49 A.3d 495, 499 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (“[T]he General Assembly acted constitutionally when it restricted municipalities from adopting ‘unauthorized local ordinances’ that interfere with normal agricultural operations” under ACRE.). In addition, Section 761(a)(4) of the Judicial Code declares that the Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings “[o]riginal jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(4). Section 315(b) of ACRE expressly authorizes a landowner, like McNew, to bring an action in the Commonwealth Court to invalidate Section 1821 of the Ordinance or enjoin its enforcement.