USCA11 Case: 21-10034 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 04/26/2023 Page: 1 of 106
[…] As the
District Court observed, Appellants’ interpretation would require
Alabama to list every state, federal, and foreign felony involving
USCA11 Case: 21-10034 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 04/26/2023 Page: 43 of 106
21-10034 Opinion of the Court 43
moral turpitude to sufficiently specify disqualifying felonies under
Alabama law. Thompson, 505 F. Supp. 3d at 1271. After all, Ala-
bama’s felon disenfranchisement provision applies to all individu-
als who have committed felonies involving moral turpitude,
whether convicted by Alabama or another sovereign. Ala. Code
§ 17-3-30.1(c)(48) (disqualifying individuals who have committed
“[a]ny crime as defined by the laws of the United States or by the
laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction,
which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the of-
fenses listed in this subsection” as involving moral turpitude). As-
suming Alabama could even identify every such felony, the result-
ing registration form would be of monstrous size. Appellants may
as well ask Alabama to attach a copy of each state, federal, and for-