USCA11 Case: 21-10034 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 04/26/2023 Page: 1 of 106
[…] are enforced by Chapter 3, “Voter Registration,” of Title 17,
USCA11 Case: 21-10034 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 04/26/2023 Page: 36 of 106
36 Opinion of the Court 21-10034
“Elections,” of the Alabama Code. See Ala. Code § 17-3-1 et seq.
Chapter 3 sets forth a civil, regulatory scheme whereby registrar
boards evaluate registration applications by potential voters to de-
termine their eligibility without any discussion of criminal liability.
Id. Of particular note is Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1, the Alabama statute
defining felonies involving moral turpitude. Section 17-3-30.1, en-
titled the “Felony Voter Disqualification Act,” repeatedly describes
conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude as “disqualifying,”
not as punishment, and states that one of the purposes of the Act is
“[t]o ensure that no one is wrongly excluded from the electoral
franchise.” See Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1(b),(c),(d),(e). While § 17-3-
30.1 passed 21 years after Amendment 579 (unlike other provisions
of Chapter 3), Alabama’s enforcement mechanisms clearly treat
felon disenfranchisement as “a nonpenal exercise of the power to
regulate the franchise.”