USCA11 Case: 21-10034 Document: 78-1 Date Filed: 04/26/2023 Page: 1 of 106
[…] Office of the Courts (the “AOC”) circulated a non-binding list of
felonies that Alabama case law, state statutes, or Attorney Gen-
eral’s opinions had identified as involving moral turpitude. How-
ever, some Alabama registrars continued to deny voting registra-
tion to felons convicted of crimes not on the AOC’s list. In 2014,
Alabama Secretary of State Jim Bennett also circulated a list of
crimes involving moral turpitude based off a Wikipedia entry on
federal immigration law. Finally, in 2017, the Alabama legislature
passed Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1 to “provide a comprehensive list of
acts that constitute moral turpitude for the limited purpose of dis-
qualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.” Ala.
Code § 17-3-30.1(b)(2)(c).
Prior to 2019, Alabama’s mail voting registration form listed
as a registration requirement that eligible voters must “[n]ot have
been convicted of a disqualifying felony, or if you have been con-
victed, you must have had your civil rights restored.” In 2018, the