AMANDA HEINE and JHAYLA STREADY v. FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] As a result, college students across the country filed lawsuits seeking refunds of either tuition or fees for the in-person educational experience which they expected, but did not receive. In exercising its constitutional authority to establish tuition and fees for students at these institutions, 2 the Florida Legislature has enacted several statutes requiring all state public universities to charge fees to students who register for courses. See § 1009.24(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“All students shall be charged fees . . . .”); § 1009.24(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“The sum of the activity and service, health, and athletic fees a student is required to pay to register for a course . . . .”). The Legislature has prescribed the fees which each state public university must charge to all students, except those exempted by law. § 1009.24, Fla. Stat. (2021); § 1001.706(4)(c), Fla. Stat.