Filed 4/26/23 P. v. McKenzie CA2/6
[…] McKenzie has forfeited this argument because he did not
request reduction of his offense to a misdemeanor. In his
sentencing brief and at the sentencing hearing, McKenzie
requested that the trial court place him on felony probation. A
defendant may not remain silent at sentencing and later
challenge the court’s discretionary sentencing choices. (People v.
Weddington, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th 468, 491.) Reduction of a
wobbler offense to a misdemeanor is a discretionary sentencing
choice that must be raised at sentencing. (Ibid.)
Forfeiture aside, the plain language of section 288.3,
subdivision (a), states that every violation “shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an
attempt to commit the intended offense.” This language tracks
the language of section 17, subdivision (a), which states, “A felony
is a crime that is punishable . . . by imprisonment in the state
prison . . . . Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor
except those offenses that are classified as infractions.” If a penal
6