Filed 4/26/23 P. v. McKenzie CA2/6
[…] (People v. Murphy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 81, 86.) The Williamson
preemption rule is applicable 1) when each element of the general
statute corresponds to an element on the face of the special
statute, or 2) when it appears from the statutory context that a
violation of the special statute will necessarily or commonly
result in a violation of the general statute. (Murphy, at p. 86.)
The rule does not apply when “a felony statute requires a more
culpable mental state than a misdemeanor statute proscribing
the same behavior.” (Hudson v. Superior Court (2017) 7
Cal.App.5th 999, 1007.)
Section 288.3, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who
contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or
communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should
know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense
specified in Section . . . 288 . . . involving the minor shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term
prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.”
Section 288, subdivision (c)(1), provides: “A person who commits
an act described in subdivision (a) [lewd or lascivious act on child
under 14 years] with the intent described in that subdivision, and
the victim is a child of 14 or 15 years, and that person is at least