Filed 4/26/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] The matter was then
reassigned to another judicial officer, who reconvened the hearing
on May 20, 2022. At the May 20, 2022 hearing, K.R.’s attorney
renewed the motion to dismiss, and the juvenile court again
denied it.
K.R. filed the instant petition for a writ of mandate on
July 15, 2022. While the writ petition was pending, the juvenile
court found on August 11, 2022, that K.R. was competent to
stand trial.2
2 We take judicial notice of the juvenile court’s ruling.
5
II. DISCUSSION
A. Background on Section 709
Because this case turns almost entirely on the
interpretation of section 709, we begin by describing the aspects
of that statute relevant to this case.
Proceedings under section 709 are triggered when any
party or the court itself expresses a doubt as to the minor’s
competency. (§ 709, subd. (a)(3).) “If the court finds substantial
evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the
[delinquency] proceedings shall be suspended.” (Ibid.; accord, id.,
subd. (a)(1).)
At this point, unless the parties stipulate to a finding of
incompetency or agree to submit on the issue, “the court shall
appoint an expert to evaluate the minor and determine whether