In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 18. Section 9607, however, states that “amounts
recoverable in an action under this section shall include interest on the amounts recoverable.”
42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4). Put differently, CERCLA interest costs are expressly included in the
definition of amounts recoverable. Taking the Federal Circuit’s holding and Section 9607’s
language together, CERCLA charges cannot be plausibly read to exclude CERCLA interest
costs.
This reading is further supported by precedents addressing the scope of the government’s
waiver of immunity for CERCLA liability set forth in section 9620. There, Congress provided
that “[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States . . . shall be subject to,
and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent . . . as any
nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607.” 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1). Courts
have subsequently held that this waiver of immunity for “liability under [section] 9607” waives
immunity for interest charges under that provision as well. See Shell, 294 F.3d at 1053-54