Susan Yeung v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Vega v. U.S. Postal Service, 108 M.S.P.R. 221, ¶ 11 (2008). ¶8 As noted above, the alleged pay-setting error in this case was detected when the agency projected the appellant’s expected career ladder advancement to the full promotion potential of her position. The agency made its projection in accordance with the two-step promotion rule of 5 U.S.C. § 5334(b). That subsection provides in relevant part as follows: An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two step-increases of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred. 5 U.S.C. § 5334(b).