UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] § 5342(a)(2); 5 C.F.R. §§ 532.101, .103. Moreover, even if 5 C.F.R.
§ 532.405(a)(1) did apply to the appellant, we find that it would not have
prevented the agency from fixing her pay at GS-11, step 10. That regulation
pertains to fixing the rate of pay “when an employee is reemployed, reassigned,
transferred, promoted, or changed to a lower grade .” 5 C.F.R. § 532.405(a)(1). It
says nothing about an employee’s pay upon repromotion.
¶10 The agency also argues that its Policy Pay Setting Guidance was intended to
ensure compliance with the maximum payable rate rule of 5 C.F.R.
§ 531.221(a)(1)-(2). PFR File, Tab 6 at 5. This section provides a method “to
determine an employee’s payable rate of basic pay under the GS pay system at a
rate higher than the otherwise applicable rate upon reemployment, transfer,
6
reassignment, promotion, demotion, [or] change in type of appointment . . . .”
5 C.F.R. § 531.221(a)(1). Again, this section says nothing about an employee’s
pay upon repromotion.
¶11 In response to the Board’s show cause order, the agency states that it is not