UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] make an error in setting her pay because the agency is in a much better position to
know why it originally set the employee’s pay as it did and what later led it to
conclude that it made an error. Vega v. U.S. Postal Service, 108 M.S.P.R. 221,
¶ 11 (2008).
¶8 As noted above, the alleged pay-setting error in this case was detected when
the agency projected the appellant’s expected career ladder advancement to the
full promotion potential of her position. The agency made its projection in
accordance with the two-step promotion rule of 5 U.S.C. § 5334(b). That
subsection provides in relevant part as follows:
An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher
grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade
which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two
step-increases of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred.
5 U.S.C. § 5334(b). We agree with the agency, and the appellant does not
dispute, that under this rule the appellant’s career ladder advancement would have
5
been from GS-11, step 10 to GS-12, step 5 and then to GS-13, step 3. IAF, Tab 4