UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Therefore, based on this projected career ladder advancement, the appellant’s
transfer in at GS-11, step 10 was contrary to the agency’s Policy Pay Setting
Guidance, which provides in relevant part as follows:
[P]ay for conversions or transfers to positions at a lower grade will
be set at a step of the lower grade which, upon re-promotion, will not
place the employee in a rate exceeding that previously held in the
higher grade.
Id. at 58.
¶9 The agency argued below that the applicable provi sion of its Policy Pay
Setting Guidance was intended to ensure compliance with 5 C.F.R.
§ 532.405(a)(1), which provides that, when an employee is transferred, “the
agency may fix the pay at any rate of the new grade which does not exceed the
employee’s highest previous rate.” IAF, Tab 4 at 5, 9. However, we agree with
the appellant that 5 C.F.R. § 532.405(a)(1) does not apply to her because she is
not a prevailing rate employee. PFR File, Tab 1 at 4 -5; see 5 U.S.C.
§ 5342(a)(2); 5 C.F.R. §§ 532.101, .103. Moreover, even if 5 C.F.R.
§ 532.405(a)(1) did apply to the appellant, we find that it would not have
prevented the agency from fixing her pay at GS-11, step 10. That regulation
pertains to fixing the rate of pay “when an employee is reemployed, reassigned,
transferred, promoted, or changed to a lower grade .” 5 C.F.R. § 532.405(a)(1). It
says nothing about an employee’s pay upon repromotion.
¶10 The agency also argues that its Policy Pay Setting Guidance was intended to
ensure compliance with the maximum payable rate rule of 5 C.F.R.
§ 531.221(a)(1)-(2).