Susan Yeung v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] It says nothing about an employee’s pay upon repromotion. ¶10 The agency also argues that its Policy Pay Setting Guidance was intended to ensure compliance with the maximum payable rate rule of 5 C.F.R. § 531.221(a)(1)-(2). PFR File, Tab 6 at 5. This section provides a method “to determine an employee’s payable rate of basic pay under the GS pay system at a rate higher than the otherwise applicable rate upon reemployment, transfer, 6 reassignment, promotion, demotion, [or] change in type of appointment . . . .” 5 C.F.R. § 531.221(a)(1).