State of New York OPINION
[…] reaches the correct outcome in Grady, it does so by applying several of the Court’s prior
holdings that misinterpreted CPLR 1411’s plain text and thereby diminished the statute’s
intended purpose. Under CPLR 1411, assumption of risk is a basis to reduce the plaintiff’s
damage award, not to bar relief from injuries caused by a defendant’s tortious conduct.
I.
In 1975, the Legislature adopted a comparative fault regime, expressly abolishing
“contributory negligence and assumption of risk as absolute defenses” (Trupia v Lake
George Cent. School Dist., 14 NY3d 392, 394 [2010]). Specifically, CPLR 1411
provides that
“[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property,
or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the
decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not
bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be
diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the
-2-
-3- No. 23 & 24
claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the
damages” ([emphasis added]).
In accordance with our established rules of interpretation, we are bound to “ascertain
and give effect to the intention of the Legislature” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book
1, Statutes § 92 [a], at 177), and the best evidence of that intent is the text as written, giving