RENDERED: APRIL 27, 2023
[…] 7
ANALYSIS
The issues raised in both appeals are (1) whether the circuit court erred
in modifying the original maintenance award; (2) whether the failure to name
an attorney with an enforceable attorney’s fee award is fatal to an appeal; and
(3) whether the attorney’s fee award was proper. We address each issue in
turn.
I. The Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit court’s
modification of maintenance.
Louanne argues that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit
court’s modification of maintenance. The statute that allows modification of
maintenance awards, KRS 403.250, states that “the provisions of any decree
respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.” (Emphasis added). “Unconscionable” means “manifestly
unfair or inequitable.” Shraberg v. Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky. 1997)
(quoting Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511 (Ky. 1974)). The parties’
circumstances at the time of the decree and creation of the maintenance
obligation are “the status quo against which the changed circumstances
requirement of KRS 403.250(1) is to be measured.” Rayborn v. Rayborn, 185
S.W.3d 641, 644 (Ky. 2006). We review a circuit court’s decision on modifying
maintenance for an abuse of discretion, Woodson v. Woodson, 338 S.W.3d 261,
262-63 (Ky. 2011), reversing a circuit court only where its decision is
“arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.”
Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).
8
The circuit court considered Woodson, which interpreted KRS 403.250
and its explicit standard of only allowing modification “upon a showing of
changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.” The Woodson Court reasoned that while KRS 403.250 sets a
strict standard to protect the finality of judgments, the statute “does not divest
trial judges of the discretion to decide when modification outweighs the virtue
of finality in seeking fairness and equity in what many times may be dire