Louanne Mahl v. Charles F. Mahl
[…] We address each issue in turn. I. The Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit court’s modification of maintenance. Louanne argues that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit court’s modification of maintenance. The statute that allows modification of maintenance awards, KRS 403.250, states that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” (Emphasis added). “Unconscionable” means “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” Shraberg v. Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky. 1997) (quoting Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511 (Ky. 1974)).