Louanne Mahl v. Charles F. Mahl
[…] Rayborn v. Rayborn, 185 S.W.3d 641, 644 (Ky. 2006). We review a circuit court’s decision on modifying maintenance for an abuse of discretion, Woodson v. Woodson, 338 S.W.3d 261, 262-63 (Ky. 2011), reversing a circuit court only where its decision is “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). 8 The circuit court considered Woodson, which interpreted KRS 403.250 and its explicit standard of only allowing modification “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” The Woodson Court reasoned that while KRS 403.250 sets a strict standard to protect the finality of judgments, the statute “does not divest trial judges of the discretion to decide when modification outweighs the virtue of finality in seeking fairness and equity in what many times may be dire