Shakkory Willis v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] That is, under this “combination instruction” the jury was presented with one charge of unlawful transaction with a minor and was to determine if one of the minors listed was involved in the robbery, burglary, or both and if so, which minor, and whether Willis knew he/she was underage. The Commonwealth emphasizes that the jury had no problem agreeing on this for if they did not, they would have been hung as they were on the murder charge. KRS 530.065(1) states, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal controlled substances activity involving 33 marijuana, illegal gambling activity, or any other criminal activity constituting a felony. The factual element to focus on is whether the defendant had a minor engage in a felony. Willis was charged with only one count of unlawful transaction with a minor; any dispute as to the specific minor and felony is a disagreement about means, not as to whether it happened. Regarding Willis’s assertion that no direct proof established Zivotin’s age, we agree.