Filed 4/26/23 Randy’s Trucking v. Superior Court CA5
[…] data” and an audio recording of the examination. While the transmission order does not
state that the testing materials must be transmitted, an audio recording would record
verbally given test materials and data.
14.
submits to a mental examination, “that party has the option of making a written demand
that the party” seeking the examination deliver to the demanding party “[a] copy of a
detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the
results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.”
(§ 2032.610, subd. (a)(1).)8 If the option is exercised, a copy of the requested reports
must “be delivered within 30 days after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial,
whichever is earlier.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Defendants contend the trial court erred in ordering transmission of the raw data
and audio recording to plaintiffs’ counsel because those items are not among the
materials listed under the demand provided in section 2032.610, subdivision (a).