Filed 4/26/23 Randy’s Trucking v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (Carpenter,
supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 271.) In Carpenter, the trial court granted the defendant’s
motion to compel the plaintiff’s mental examination and ordered that the plaintiff could
audiotape the examination and read the written questions onto the tape but refused to
order production of the written test questions due to copyright law. (Ibid.) In his petition
for writ review, the plaintiff maintained he was entitled to copies of the written test
materials and his answers because the statute governing mental examinations allows an
8 Section 2032.610 provides, in pertinent part: “If a party submits to … [a] mental
examination in compliance with … an order of court under Article 3 (commencing with
Section 2032.310), … that party has the option of making a written demand that the party
at whose instance the examination was made deliver both of the following to the
demanding party: [¶] (1) A copy of a detailed written report setting out the history,
examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and
conclusions of the examiner. [¶] (2) A copy of reports of all earlier examinations of the
same condition of the examinee made by that or any other examiner.”
15.
audio recording. (Ibid.) The appellate court rejected that argument, explaining: “The
fact that section 2032.530 permits the mental examination to be audiotaped, however,
does not provide statutory authority for compelling the examiner to provide a copy of the