Filed 4/26/23 Randy’s Trucking v. Superior Court CA5
[…] abused its discretion in so ordering.7
A. The Authority to Order Disclosure of Test Materials and Data
A defendant generally may obtain a mental examination of a plaintiff if the
plaintiff has placed his or her mental condition in controversy. (§ 2032.020, subd. (a).)
To obtain discovery by a mental examination, the defendant must seek leave of court,
with the motion specifying “the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the
examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who
will perform the examination.” (§ 2032.310, subds. (a) & (b).)
The court may order the mental examination only on a showing of good cause.
(§ 2032.320, subd. (a).) Its order granting the examination must specify certain details of
the examination, including “the person or persons who may perform the examination, as
well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and
nature of the examination.” (Id., subd. (d).) Both the examiner and examinee “have the
right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (§ 2032.530.) If a party
7 Defendants assert the trial court ordered the transmission of “all testing materials,