In re Nicholas P. CA1/2
[…] agencies, the probation department, and the Department of Justice, when a
ward ‘satisfactorily completes’ probation or supervision, as long as the offense
is not one listed in section 707, subdivision (b). (§ 786, subds. (a), (d).)” (In re
A.V. (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 697, 705 (A.V.).)3 This “automatic sealing
requirement” is in contrast to section 781, which “provides for a noticed
petition procedure to seal a person’s juvenile court records and related
records” based on proof of rehabilitation after termination of juvenile court




      3 Section 786, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “If a person
who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily
completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2,
(2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the
court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all
records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile
court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation
department, or the Department of Justice.”


                                         13
jurisdiction.” (In re O.C. (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1196, 1200; § 781,
subd. (a)(1)(A).)
      As Nicholas acknowledges, section 786 authorizes juvenile courts to
determine that probation has been completed satisfactorily. We agree with