In re Nicholas P. CA1/2
[…] criminal case. (§ 781, subd. (a)(1)(D)(ii), (iii), (iv).


                                        21
from seeking relief under section 781 in future].) Relief under section 781 is
based on a showing of rehabilitation subsequent to termination of juvenile
court jurisdiction, not during juvenile probation as required under
section 786.
      Finally, we do not agree with Nicholas’s contention that finding
probation was unsuccessfully terminated allows a court to circumvent the
legislatively prescribed procedures for finding probation violations under
section 777. Section 777 sets forth the requirements for “[a]n order changing
or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody
of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster
home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county
institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing
commitment to the Youth Authority” based on violation of a condition of
probation. (§ 777, subd. (a)(2).) In other words, the procedural requirements
of section 777 must be followed if a more restrictive disposition is to be
imposed as a consequence of a violation of probation. Here, the court did not