Z.S. v. H.H. CA3
[…] Herz (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 612, 615, fn. 2.) These rules are dispositive in this case. With no record of what happened at the May 21 hearing, H.H. has failed to provide us with “any evidentiary basis whatever for attacking the trial court’s rulings.” (National Secretarial Service, Inc. v. Froehlich (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 510, 522.) 10 II No Statement of Decision was Required H.H. argues the trial court erred in denying her request for a statement of decision and in failing to identify what conduct on her part justified issuance of the restraining orders. We disagree. Section 527.6 provides, “A temporary restraining order or order after hearing relating to civil harassment issued by a court pursuant to this section shall be issued on forms adopted by the Judicial Council.” (§ 527.6, subd. (x)(2).) “Use of the word ‘shall’ connotes a mandatory act. ‘Under “well-settled principle[s] of statutory construction,” we “ordinarily” construe the word . . . “shall” as mandatory.’ ” (Huntington Continental Townhouse Assn., Inc. v.