Z.S. v. H.H. CA3
[…] Berkeley Property Owners’ Assn. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 719, 729-730.) “ ‘Harassment’ ” is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) “ ‘Course of conduct’ ” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or email. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course of conduct.’ ” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) A person who has suffered harassment as defined by section 527.6 may seek an order after hearing prohibiting 8 harassment.6 (§ 527.6, subd. (a).) “At the hearing, the judge shall receive testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (§ 527.6, subd. (i).) An order prohibiting harassment may last up to five years, but if no expiration date is stated on the face of the order (as in this case), it lasts for three years. (§ 527.6, subd. (j).)