Bidari v. Kelk
[…] Even assuming they are correct that a bail hearing or a proceeding to obtain a search warrant constitutes a “proceeding” for purposes of malicious prosecution, these are acts that cannot be terminated in favor of a malicious prosecution plaintiff in the manner required to support a malicious prosecution cause of action. A bail hearing does not assess or depend on criminal culpability. (See Pen. Code, § 1275, subd. (a)(1) [“[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case”].) And the proceeding in which law enforcement obtains a search warrant necessarily terminates unfavorably for 26 that individual, in that the court is permitting an invasion of the individual’s privacy and otherwise protected legal rights.