IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Muller’s funds were
“inject[ed] . . . into another master account.” (Emphasis added.)
15
final report adequately apprised DHS that the Center had retained the remaining
balance for proper purposes as allowed by the trust documents and the relevant
statutory provisions.
Even if the Center’s final report had not met its reporting obligations, the
district court’s chosen remedy is not one available to DHS in this particular
action. DHS brought an action for an accounting because it alleged the Center
was in violation of its fiduciary duties to inform and account under section
633A.4213. But as the trust code makes clear, even if a trustee violates these
duties, the only things a court can do are: “(1) [o]rder the trustee to comply with
the trustee’s duties under this section,” and “(2) [a]ssess costs, including
attorney fees, against the trustee personally.” Id. § 633A.4213(5)(a). Other than
that, “the only consequence to a trustee’s failure to provide the required
accounting” is that it cannot rely on the one-year statute of limitations in
defending against a breach of trust claim. Id. § 633A.4213(5)(b); see also id.
§§ 633A.4502(1) (authorizing a beneficiary to bring a claim seeking specific types