IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] interest in Mr. Muller’s subaccount ended when the Center retained the funds
remaining in his subaccount. See Hewitt, ___ N.W.2d at ___.
That does not mean the Center no longer owed DHS any fiduciary duties
when the trust terminated at Mr. Muller’s death. It still owed it a duty of
11
accounting. The extent of that accounting, and any attendant consequences for
failing to provide it, determines the outcome of this case. Under the relevant code
provisions defining a trustee’s fiduciary duties, the Center is required to provide
an annual accounting to trust beneficiaries, Iowa Code § 633A.4213(3), including
DHS, see id. § 633C.4. The content of the required accounting is largely “within
the discretion of the trustee, as long as [it is] sufficient to reasonably inform the
beneficiary of the condition and activities of the trust during the accounting
period.” Id. § 633A.4213(6).
The district court did not focus on the reporting requirements other than
to reject the Center’s “promise” to properly use the funds it retained. Instead,
apparently believing that the Center was required to retain the funds in
Mr.