IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. § 633A.4213(5)(b); see also id.
§§ 633A.4502(1) (authorizing a beneficiary to bring a claim seeking specific types
of equitable relief to remedy a breach of trust “[e]xcept as provided in section
633A.4213”), .4504(1) (providing a one-year statute of limitations for a breach of
trust claim by a beneficiary who has received an accounting pursuant to section
633A.4213).
The district court essentially granted DHS the relief it could have sought
had it brought an equitable claim for a nonreporting-related breach of trust,
assuming DHS could substantiate a breach of trust claim. See id. § 633A.4502(1)
(“Except as provided in section 633A.4213, to remedy a breach of trust which
16
has occurred or may occur, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may request
the court to do any of the following . . . .”). Had it brought such a claim, DHS
could have requested the court to, among other things, “nullify an act of the
trustee, impose an equitable lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or
trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its
proceeds.”