Professional Home Health Care v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] (R. at

131.) The circuit court also agreed with the hearing officer that the factual

circumstances did not warrant equitable estoppel, in that “PHHC should have

known that the only way to ensure reimbursement for ‘case management services’

was to move to have the service included in the regulation.” (R. at 131.) Yet

PHHC failed to avail itself of this process.

             “Estoppel is a question of fact to be determined by the circumstances

of each case.” Sebastian-Voor, 265 S.W.3d at 194. Additionally, pursuant to KRS

13B.150(2), we are not permitted to “substitute [our] judgment for that of the

agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” The hearing officer

found the facts of this case, supported by substantial evidence, did not warrant

equitable estoppel; this conclusion was thereafter adopted by the Secretary of the

Cabinet and upheld at the circuit court. Given our deference to the agency on