Professional Home Health Care v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] II. ANALYSIS

             We begin by noting our role as the reviewing court of an

administrative agency decision is relatively limited. “Judicial review of an agency

decision is limited to the determination of whether the decision was arbitrary, i.e.,

whether the action was taken in excess of granted powers, whether affected parties

were afforded procedural due process, and whether decisions were supported by

substantial evidence.” Sebastian-Voor, 265 S.W.3d at 195 (citation omitted).


                                         -5-
Pursuant to KRS 13B.150(2), a court sitting in review “shall not substitute its

judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of

fact.” However, “[w]hen a question of law arises out of an administrative hearing,

appellate review is conducted de novo.” Cabinet for Health and Family Services v.

Appalachian Hospice Care, Inc., 642 S.W.3d 693, 695 (Ky. 2022) (citing Aubrey

v. Off. of the Att’y Gen., 994 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Ky.