2023 IL App (1st) 220045
[…] and treatment the decedent received at Park Place in Boone County. Defendants contend that the
private and public interest factors strongly weigh in favor of transfer to Boone County.
¶ 27 A trial court’s decision on a forum non conveniens motion is reviewed for abuse of
discretion. Pierce v. Cherukuri, 2022 IL App (1st) 210339, ¶ 19. A trial court abuses its discretion
when no reasonable person would take the view the court adopted. Dawdy v. Union Pacific R.R.
Co., 207 Ill. 2d 167, 177 (2003).
¶ 28 Under section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, an action must be commenced in
(1) the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith or (2) “the county in which
the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS
5/2-101 (West 2020). However, if there “exists more than one potential forum, the equitable
doctrine of forum non conveniens may be invoked to determine the most appropriate forum.”
Dawdy, 207 Ill. 2d at 171. “Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine directed at promoting