Berry v. Frazier
[…] (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 249, 255; see § 1710, subd. 3; see also Marketing West, Inc. v. Sanyo Fisher (USA) Corp. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 603, 612–613.) Justifiable reliance may be premised upon allegations that a defendant made representations in his professional capacity, for example as a veterinarian. (See Brakke v. Economic Concepts, Inc. (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 761, 769 [a fraud claim may be based on opinion 10 Section 1709 reads: “One who willfully deceives another with the intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” Section 1710 reads: “A deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts, which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.” 10 either “ ‘where a party holds himself out to be specially qualified and the other party is so situated that he may reasonably rely upon the former’s superior knowledge;’ ” or “ ‘where a party states his opinion as an existing fact or as implying facts which justify a belief in the truth of