United States Court of Appeals
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (1994), repealed by Child Citizenship Act of
2000, Pub. L. No. 106-395, § 103(a), 114 Stat. 1631, 1632.
The government does not contest that Sharma satisfied
the second and fourth conditions of the statute -- his mother, as
his sole surviving parent, naturalized before Sharma turned
eighteen. This appeal thus turns on the fifth condition, half of
which is undisputed because the parties agree that Sharma was not
"residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for
- 5 -
permanent residence at the time of [his mother's] naturalization."
8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (1994). So the pivotal question before us
is whether Sharma, after his mother's naturalization, "beg[an] to
reside permanently in the United States while under the age of
eighteen years." Id.
In issuing the Final Administrative Removal Order, DHS
relied on the Board of Immigration Appeals' decision in Matter of
Nwozuzu, 24 I. & N. Dec. 609 (B.I.A. 2008), which held that the
phrase "reside permanently" as used in former section 321(a)(5)