members. Barwick v. State, 660 So
[…] postconviction counsel for the purpose of pursuing any collateral
attacks on their convictions and sentences. See § 27.702(1), Fla.
Stat. (2022) (“The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent
each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the
sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions
-8-
challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . .
.”). Barwick argues that along with the entitlement to counsel,
section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes (2022), establishes a “statutory
right to effective postconviction counsel.”
Section 27.711(12) provides:
The court shall monitor the performance of assigned
counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving
quality representation. The court shall also receive and
evaluate allegations that are made regarding the
performance of assigned counsel. The Justice
Administrative Commission, the Department of Legal
Affairs, or any interested person may advise the court of
any circumstance that could affect the quality of
representation, including, but not limited to, false or
fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing
legal education requirements, solicitation to receive
compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file
appropriate motions in a timely manner.
§ 27.711(12), Fla. Stat. But Barwick ignores other provisions within
chapter 27 that make it clear that the “quality representation”
referenced in section 27.711(12) does not create a right to effective
assistance of postconviction counsel. Section 27.711(10) plainly
states that “[a]n action taken by an attorney who represents a
capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings
may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of
counsel.” § 27.711(10), Fla. Stat. (2022). Section 27.7002(1) states
-9-
that capital defendants may not “challenge in any form or manner
the adequacy of the collateral representation provided,” and section
27.7002(2) provides that the “sole method of assuring adequacy of