members. Barwick v. State, 660 So
[…] state when he was denied notice or an opportunity to be heard, his
due process claim fails.
Barwick also alleges that the thirty-day warrant period and the
difficult attendant circumstances identified by Barwick made it
impossible for postconviction counsel to provide effective
assistance, thereby violating what he claims is his “statutory right
to effective postconviction counsel.” Under Florida law, individuals
sentenced to death are entitled to the appointment of capital
postconviction counsel for the purpose of pursuing any collateral
attacks on their convictions and sentences. See § 27.702(1), Fla.
Stat. (2022) (“The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent
each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the
sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions
-8-
challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . .
.”). Barwick argues that along with the entitlement to counsel,
section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes (2022), establishes a “statutory
right to effective postconviction counsel.”
Section 27.711(12) provides:
The court shall monitor the performance of assigned