Darryl Brian Barwick v. State of Florida
[…] Barwick also alleges that the thirty-day warrant period and the difficult attendant circumstances identified by Barwick made it impossible for postconviction counsel to provide effective assistance, thereby violating what he claims is his “statutory right to effective postconviction counsel.” Under Florida law, individuals sentenced to death are entitled to the appointment of capital postconviction counsel for the purpose of pursuing any collateral attacks on their convictions and sentences. See § 27.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions -8- challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . . .”). Barwick argues that along with the entitlement to counsel, section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes (2022), establishes a “statutory right to effective postconviction counsel.”