Darryl Brian Barwick v. State of Florida
[…] Stat. But Barwick ignores other provisions within chapter 27 that make it clear that the “quality representation” referenced in section 27.711(12) does not create a right to effective assistance of postconviction counsel. Section 27.711(10) plainly states that “[a]n action taken by an attorney who represents a capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.” § 27.711(10), Fla. Stat. (2022). Section 27.7002(1) states -9- that capital defendants may not “challenge in any form or manner the adequacy of the collateral representation provided,” and section 27.7002(2) provides that the “sole method of assuring adequacy of representation provided shall be in accordance with the provisions of s[ection] 27.711(12),” i.e., court monitoring. §§ 27.7002(1), (2), Fla. Stat. (2022).