Darryl Brian Barwick v. State of Florida
[…] See § 27.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions -8- challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . . .”). Barwick argues that along with the entitlement to counsel, section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes (2022), establishes a “statutory right to effective postconviction counsel.” Section 27.711(12) provides: The court shall monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation. The court shall also receive and evaluate allegations that are made regarding the performance of assigned counsel. The Justice Administrative Commission, the Department of Legal Affairs, or any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance that could affect the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner. § 27.711(12), Fla. Stat. But Barwick ignores other provisions within chapter 27 that make it clear that the “quality representation” referenced in section 27.711(12) does not create a right to effective assistance of postconviction counsel. Section 27.711(10) plainly states that “[a]n action taken by an attorney who represents a capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.” § 27.711(10), Fla. Stat. (2022).