members. Barwick v. State, 660 So
[…] compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file
appropriate motions in a timely manner.
§ 27.711(12), Fla. Stat. But Barwick ignores other provisions within
chapter 27 that make it clear that the “quality representation”
referenced in section 27.711(12) does not create a right to effective
assistance of postconviction counsel. Section 27.711(10) plainly
states that “[a]n action taken by an attorney who represents a
capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings
may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of
counsel.” § 27.711(10), Fla. Stat. (2022). Section 27.7002(1) states
-9-
that capital defendants may not “challenge in any form or manner
the adequacy of the collateral representation provided,” and section
27.7002(2) provides that the “sole method of assuring adequacy of
representation provided shall be in accordance with the provisions
of s[ection] 27.711(12),” i.e., court monitoring. §§ 27.7002(1), (2),
Fla. Stat. (2022). The fact that these provisions of chapter 27
expressly prohibit capital defendants from raising claims of
ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel or otherwise