Sibel Onasis Ferrer v. Madalena Elizabeth Almanza, Isabella P. Almanza, and Albert Boone Almanza
[…] Madalena Elizabeth Almanza, Isabella P. Almanza, and Albert Boone Almanza, Respondents ═══════════════════════════════════════ On Petition for Review from the Court of Appeals for the Seventh District of Texas ═══════════════════════════════════════ Argued October 6, 2022 JUSTICE HUDDLE delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Hecht, Justice Boyd, Justice Devine, Justice Blacklock, Justice Bland, and Justice Young joined. JUSTICE BUSBY filed a dissenting opinion. Justice Lehrmann did not participate in the decision. Section 16.063 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code tolls the running of a statute of limitations during the “absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained.” In Ashley v.