Supreme Court of Texas
[…] present a claim). By terminating claims the Legislature has deemed
stale, statutes of limitations “protect defendants and the courts from
having to deal with cases in which the search for truth may be seriously
impaired by the loss of evidence, whether by death or disappearance of
witnesses, fading memories, disappearance of documents or otherwise.”
Murray, 800 S.W.2d at 828.
Statutes of limitations are themselves bright-line rules, requiring
a person to bring suit within a specified time after the cause of action
accrues. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (identifying
various claims that must be brought “not later than two years after the
day the cause of action accrues”). But the Legislature has also defined
1Ferrer nonsuited her claims against Isabella’s father and Madalena,
making the summary-judgment order a final, appealable judgment.
4
particular circumstances in which the typically hard and fast limitations
deadline may not apply.