Supreme Court of Texas
[…] No. 21-0513
══════════
Sibel Onasis Ferrer,
Petitioner,
v.
Madalena Elizabeth Almanza, Isabella P. Almanza, and
Albert Boone Almanza,
Respondents
═══════════════════════════════════════
On Petition for Review from the
Court of Appeals for the Seventh District of Texas
═══════════════════════════════════════
Argued October 6, 2022
JUSTICE HUDDLE delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
Chief Justice Hecht, Justice Boyd, Justice Devine, Justice Blacklock,
Justice Bland, and Justice Young joined.
JUSTICE BUSBY filed a dissenting opinion.
Justice Lehrmann did not participate in the decision.
Section 16.063 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code tolls the
running of a statute of limitations during the “absence from this state of
a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained.” In Ashley
v. Hawkins, this Court concluded that Section 16.063 does not apply,
and the running of the relevant limitations period is not tolled, where
the defendant permanently leaves Texas during the limitations period
but remains subject to personal jurisdiction in Texas and amenable to