Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Statutes of limitations are themselves bright-line rules, requiring
a person to bring suit within a specified time after the cause of action
accrues. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (identifying
various claims that must be brought “not later than two years after the
day the cause of action accrues”). But the Legislature has also defined
1Ferrer nonsuited her claims against Isabella’s father and Madalena,
making the summary-judgment order a final, appealable judgment.
4
particular circumstances in which the typically hard and fast limitations
deadline may not apply. See id. § 16.001(b) (“If a person entitled to bring
a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action
accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations
period.”); id. § 16.0045(d) (tolling the limitations period for personal-
injury claims based on certain sexual crimes where the defendant’s
identity is unknown). If a tolling provision applies, it delays or tolls the
running of the applicable limitations period.