Court of Appeals
[…] 12
Accordingly, we hold that the Consultants’ defamation and business
disparagement counterclaims were directed to Appellants’ right to file a meritorious
lawsuit for demonstrable injury and thus fall within the purpose of the TCPA’s
protection. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a).
3. The Commercial Speech Exemption to the TCPA
The Consultants argued in the trial court—and on appeal—that the TCPA does
not apply to their claims because of the TCPA’s commercial speech exemption.
Appellants argue that the commercial speech exemption does not apply here, and we
agree.
Section 27.010 provides that the TCPA does not apply to a claim against a
person who is “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or
services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods,
services . . . , or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual
or potential buyer or customer.” Id. § 27.010(a)(2). Four conditions must be met for
this exemption to apply:
(1) the defendant was primarily engaged in the business of selling or
leasing goods [or services], (2) the defendant made the statement or
engaged in the conduct on which the claim is based in the defendant’s