IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] by all owners of the property. Pl.’s Mot. ¶ 17 (“thirty-five of the ‘Yes’ votes on the
Amendment were signed by only 1 record owner for two-owner properties”); Pl.
Jennifer August’s Omnibus Op. Br. in Supp. of her Mot. for Declaratory J. and
Summ. J. Directed to Defs. at 33, Dkt. No. 136 (“‘There are 28 invalid affirmative
votes of two-owner properties’”); PRB at 10-11; August Dep. Tr. 33:7-22.
Plaintiff’s contention appears to be that all owners of a unit are required to
vote in order for that unit’s vote to be valid. However, Section 81-310 of the
DUCIOA, which is an Enumerated Provision, provides that “[i]f only 1 of several
owners of a unit is present at a meeting of the association, that owner is entitled to
cast all the votes allocated to that unit.” 25 Del. C. § 81-310(a). Plaintiff’s argument
is also contradicted by the Bylaws, which provide that “[t]here shall be only one (1)
vote cast for each Unit,” and require that “[t]he person casting a vote with respect to
a Unit must be identified on a deed . . . as an owner.”