IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of certain prohibitions] and 42 U.S.C. § 3607 [Religious organization or private club
exemption], but seemingly intends to allege violations of 42 U.S.C. § 3604
[Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices].
Section 3604 prohibits discrimination “against any person in the terms, conditions,
or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or
national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.60; 24 C.F.R.
§ 100.70. Similarly, 6 Del. C. § 4603(b)(1) prohibits discrimination in the sale or
rental of a dwelling “because of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex,
marital status, familial status, source of income, age, sexual orientation, gender
identity or disability.” 6 Del. C. § 4603(b)(1). “Familial status,” under both the
federal and state Fair Housing Acts, refers to the presence of children under the age
of 18 in a household. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k); 24 C.F.R. § 100.20; see also 6 Del. C.
§ 4602(14).19
19
Plaintiff also cites to 10 Del.