IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] that the Amendment violates the law. In an attempt to do so, Plaintiff raises two
arguments: (1) that the definition of “family” in the Amendment is discriminatory
under state and federal law; and (2) that the enforcement procedure in the
Amendment, authorizing the Association in certain circumstances to bring an action
against a tenant in the name of the property owner, violates the law.
1. Is the Amendment Discriminatory?
Plaintiff argues that the Amendment violates state and federal fair housing
laws. Citing the federal and state Fair Housing Acts, Plaintiff contends that the
18
Section 81-217(f), also not an Enumerated Provision, specifically provides that “an
amendment to the declaration may prohibit or materially restrict the permitted uses of or
behavior in a unit or the number or other qualifications of persons who may occupy units.
The amendment must provide reasonable protection for a use or occupancy permitted at
the time the amendment was adopted.” 25 Del. C. § 81-217(f).
32
Amendment “targets disabled and elderly owners and, through the definition, strips
them of their ‘Family’ status.” Pl.’s Mot. ¶ 52; see also Compl. ¶¶ 8-9.
In support of her argument, Plaintiff cites 42 U.S.C. § 3603 [Effective dates