IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C.
§ 81-108 (“[T]he laws of this State that apply to the association’s form of entity
apply to the association except to the extent that law is inconsistent with this chapter,
in which case this chapter governs.”); 25 Del. C. § 81-326 (“Any association that is
a Delaware corporation shall also be subject to the Title 8, which shall govern and
control to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter.”). The DGCL provides a
mechanism through which a stockholder—or in the case of a nonstock corporation,
a member—may challenge voting results. Specifically, as applied to nonstock
corporations,9 Section 225(b) provides that “[u]pon application of any [member] or
upon application of the corporation itself, the Court of Chancery may hear and
determine the result of any vote of [members] upon matters other than the election
8
See Kelly v. Fuqi Intern, Inc., 2013 WL 135666, at *7 (Del. Ch. Jan. 2, 2013) (“A
derivative action may not be brought pro se.”).
9
See 8 Del. C. §114(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this