Jennifer August v. The Glade Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] C. § 81-203(a). 22 Plaintiff also argues that the Enforcement Provision converts “lease monies to the Association . . . violating the ‘private’ and ‘independent use’ of units described in the U.P.A. §2202(19).” Compl. ¶ 10. That statute defines “Unit” under the UPA; it does not support Plaintiff’s challenge here. See 25 Del. C. § 2202(19) (“‘Unit’ means a part of the property designed or intended for any type of independent use which has a direct exit to a public street or way . . . .”). Plaintiff further contends that the Amendment changes “the allocated interests of a unit” without “unanimous consent of the unit owners.” 25 Del. C. § 81-217(d).