IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] No. 135 [hereinafter, “DOB”]. According to Defendants, Plaintiff’s claim
is derivative because the Amendment “concerns all of The Glade’s members, and if
the relief sought by [Plaintiff] is granted the effect on all of the members would be
equal.” Id. Plaintiff cannot pursue a derivative claim because she has neither
16
engaged an attorney8 nor made any attempt to satisfy the demand futility
requirements of Court of Chancery Rule 23.1. Id. at 22.
Defendants’ standing argument misses the mark. The Association is a
Delaware nonstock corporation governed, in part, by the DGCL. See 25 Del. C.
§ 81-108 (“[T]he laws of this State that apply to the association’s form of entity
apply to the association except to the extent that law is inconsistent with this chapter,
in which case this chapter governs.”); 25 Del. C. § 81-326 (“Any association that is
a Delaware corporation shall also be subject to the Title 8, which shall govern and
control to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter.”). The DGCL provides a
mechanism through which a stockholder—or in the case of a nonstock corporation,
a member—may challenge voting results. Specifically, as applied to nonstock
corporations,9 Section 225(b) provides that “[u]pon application of any [member] or