IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] never operate consistently with law.’” Salzberg v. Sciabacucchi, 227 A.3d 102, 113
(Del. 2020).
17
The Complaint also suggests proxies issued more than three years before the vote might
have been cast, Compl. ¶ 16, but Plaintiff has not pursued this argument or identified any
evidence supporting it. See Emerald Partners, 726 A.2d at 1224 (“Issues not briefed are
deemed waived.”).
31
The Amendment here addresses a proper subject matter under the broad,
enabling provisions of the DUCIOA and the Unit Property Act (“UPA”). Notably,
Section 81-205(b) of the DUCIOA provides that “[t]he declaration may contain any
other matters the declarant considers appropriate, including any restrictions on the
uses of a unit or the number of other qualifications of persons who may occupy
units.” 25 Del. C. § 81-205(b).18 While Section 81-205 is not an Enumerated
Provision, the UPA states, in similarly broad fashion, that “[t]he code of regulations
. . . may include other lawful provisions.” 25 Del. C. § 2208.