IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] votes to be approved.15
The Amendment was approved by approximately 70% of the Members
outstanding. See Amend. at 1; PRB, Ex. 15. Measured against Section 14.2.1 of the
Declaration, which requires “the affirmative vote of at least sixty six percent (66%)
of the Members of record entitled to vote,” the Amendment was approved.
Declaration at Section 14.2.1; Amend. at 1; PRB, Ex. 15. Plaintiff argues, however,
that to amend a declaration to “prohibit or materially restrict the permitted uses of
or behavior in a unit or the number or other qualifications of persons who may
occupy units,” Section 81-217(f) of the DUCIOA requires the affirmative “vote or
agreement of unit owners of units to which at least 80 percent of the votes in the
association are allocated . . . .” 25 Del. C. § 81-217(f) (emphasis added); Compl.
¶ 126.
This challenge cannot succeed because Section 81-217(f) is not an
Enumerated Provision applicable to pre-existing communities. The 80% voting
threshold in Section 81-217(f) does not apply. Section 14.2.1 of the Declaration
15