IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and the deadline to return the ballots was extended past midnight on July 31, 2019.”
Compl. ¶ 23. Although her argument is not clear, Plaintiff appears to contend that
the Amendment was initially scheduled for a vote at the June 22, 2019 annual
meeting, but the Board then changed course and decided instead to put the
Amendment to a vote by ballot without a meeting, extending “the deadline to return
the ballots . . . because not enough positive votes had been received by the deadline.”
Id. ¶ 23.
Plaintiff does not explain how this course of events violated Section 81-
310(f). Section 81-310(f), which is an Enumerated Provision, states that “[a]ction
may be taken by ballot without a meeting as follows:”
(1) Unless prohibited or limited by the declaration or bylaws, any
action that the association may take at any meeting of members
may be taken without a meeting if the association delivers a
written or electronic ballot to every member entitled to vote on
the matter.