IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] overcome Defendants’ showing, based on the undisputed record, that they are
21
I note that, under Section 203 of the DUCIOA—an Enumerated Provision—“[a]ll
provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable,” so even if the Enforcement
Provision were unenforceable, that would not support a wholesale invalidation of the
Amendment as Plaintiff seeks here. 25 Del. C. § 81-203(a).
22
Plaintiff also argues that the Enforcement Provision converts “lease monies to the
Association . . . violating the ‘private’ and ‘independent use’ of units described in the
U.P.A. §2202(19).” Compl. ¶ 10. That statute defines “Unit” under the UPA; it does not
support Plaintiff’s challenge here. See 25 Del. C. § 2202(19) (“‘Unit’ means a part of the
property designed or intended for any type of independent use which has a direct exit to a
public street or way . . . .”).
Plaintiff further contends that the Amendment changes “the allocated interests of a unit”
without “unanimous consent of the unit owners.” 25 Del. C. § 81-217(d). Setting aside
that Section 81-217(d) is not an Enumerated Provision, Plaintiff has not explained, and it