IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] evicted and/or to recover damages . . . .” Id. at Section 12.2.1(b)(6).
First, Plaintiff argues that the Enforcement Provision is “contrary to DUCIOA
§81-303(b).” Compl. ¶ 11. But Section 81-303(b) prohibits the Board from acting
on behalf of the Association “to amend the declaration or the bylaws, to terminate
the common interest community, or to elect members of the executive board or
determine the qualifications, power and duties, or terms of office of executive board
members”—it does not prohibit the Board from enforcing provisions of the
Association’s Governing Documents.
35
Plaintiff also argues that the Enforcement Provision violates Section 5703 of
the Residential Landlord-Tenant Code, which states that an eviction proceeding
before the Justice of the Peace Court “may be initiated by: (1) The landlord; (2) The
owner; (3) The tenant who has been wrongfully put out or kept out; (4) The next
tenant of the premises, whose term has begun; or (5) The tenant.” 25 Del. C. § 5703.
As Plaintiff correctly identifies, Section 5703 does not expressly permit a
homeowner’s association to initiate an eviction proceeding. On the other hand,
Section 81-302(c) of the DUCIOA authorizes an association to enforce any rights